exclusive occupancy of the marital home
[…] First, the court must determine whether the petitioner has a right to occupancy of the residence. While an award of exclusive use and possession of certain marital property, it does not give that spouse the right to sell or otherwise dispose of the property. He wasn’t contributing to the family’s needs. Appeals We do not (yet) have a Fox New York-specific family law blog, so this blog will serve as a testing … Found insideObtaining Exclusive Use and Occupancy of Marital Residence DRL § 234 empowers the court to award possession of the marital residence “... as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and ... Found insideUsually, the custodial parent is afforded what is known as “exclusive occupancy” of the marital residence—that is, the right to occupy and live in the marital residence with the children until a triggering event.