exclusive occupancy of the marital home
[…] (a) The court may award the exclusive use and occupancy of the marital home to a party. In either circumstance, you can request the Court for exclusive use and possession of the marital home. If you’d like to be the one remaining in the marital home, then you’ll have to petition the court for exclusive occupancy. She is seasoned, sensitive, and most of all she cares. ORS 107.095 (1) (f) provides that the court can make orders “ [f]or the temporary use, possession and control of the real or personal property of the parties or either of them and the payment of installment liens and encumbrances thereon Pendente lite exclusive occupancy has its authority rooted in DRL 234. Schedule a consultation with one of our family law attorneys or call (866) 465-5395 now, and take the first step toward planning a better tomorrow! Fax: (631) 864-2623 If both parties remain in the home upon the filing of divorce, and neither party wants to budge on … Both you and your spouse are entitled to a share of the property’s equity, so if it’s awarded to you, you’d have to buy out your spouse’s interest. When a spouse files for divorce, he or she does not automatically get to keep whatever If there is insufficient evidence to support a seeking spouse’s claims, the court may deny their request or schedule a hearing to further review the matter. ORS 107.095 (1) (f) provides that the court can make orders “ [f]or the temporary use, possession and control of the real or personal property of the parties or either of them and the payment of installment liens and encumbrances thereon Exclusive Occupancy of Marital Home. The Law Office of J. Douglas Barics has provided Long Island and New York City with innovative representation in divorce proceedings, foreclosure defense and appeals for over 25 years.